Ruby Walsh & Willie Mullins on top at the end of Champion Day

Holland Cooper Leading Jockey Award -
standings after Champion Day
 
Jockey       1st 2nd 3rd
Ruby Walsh       2 - -
Noel Fehily       1 - -
Barry Geraghty     1 - -
Brian Hughes       1 - -
Lizzie Kelly       1 - -
Mr Patrick Mullins     1 - -
Davy Russell       - 1 2
Mr William Biddick     - 1 -
Nico de Boinville     - 1 -
James Bowen       - 1 -
Jeremiah McGrath     - 1 -
Jack Quinlan       - 1 -
Paul Townend       - 1 -
Jack Kennedy       - - 2
Danny Cook       - - 1
Adrian Heskin       - - 1
Mr Barry O'Neill     - - 1
 
 
The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award -
standings after Champion Day
 
Trainer       1st 2nd 3rd
Willie Mullins IRE     3 1 -
Nicky Henderson     1 2 -
Tom George       1 - 1
Mick Channon       1 - -
Nick Williams       1 - -
Richard Hobson     - 1 -
Anthony Honeyball     - 1 -
Alan King       - 1 -
Amy Murphy       - 1 -
Gordon Elliott IRE     - - 3
Henry de Bromhead IRE     - - 1
Sue Smith       - - 1
Colin Tizzard       - - 1
 
 NetJets Leading Owner Award -
standings after Champion Day
 
Owner       1st 2nd 3rd
Babbit Racing       1 - -
Ronnie Bartlett     1 - -
Roger Brookhouse     1 - -
J P McManus       1 - -
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede     1 - -
Tim Radford       1 - -
Susannah Ricci     1 - -
Michael Buckley     - 1 -
M R Chapman       - 1 -
Mrs J Donnelly     - 1 -
Carl Hinchy       - 1 -
Matt & Laura Morgan     - 1 -
Paul Murphy       - 1 -
James & Jean Potter     - 1 -
Gigginstown House Stud     - - 3
Trevor Hemmings     - - 1
G P Mahoney       - - 1
D O'Donohoe, J Cavanagh, S Nelson   - - 1
Ann & Alan Potts Limited     - - 1
 
Winners - The Festival 2018
 
Champion Day, Tuesday, March 13
1.30pm G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
SUMMERVILLE BOY (Roger Brookhouse) Tom George 6-11-07 Noel Fehily 9/1
 
2.10pm G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase
FOOTPAD (Simon Munir & Isaac Souede) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-04 Ruby Walsh 5/6 Fav
 
2.50pm G3 Ultima Handicap Chase
COO STAR SIVOLA (Babbit Racing) Nick Williams 6-10-10 Lizzie Kelly (3) 5/1 Fav
 
3.30pm G1 Unibet Champion Hurdle
BUVEUR D'AIR (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty 4/6 Fav
 
4.10pm G1 OLBG Mares' Hurdle
BENIE DES DIEUX (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-05 Ruby Walsh 9/2
 
4.50pm G2 National Hunt Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase
RATHVINDEN (Ronnie Bartlett) Willie Mullins IRE 10-11-06 Mr Patrick Mullins 9/2
 
5.30pm Listed Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
MISTER WHITAKER (Tim Radford) Mick Channon 6-11-02 Brian Hughes 13/2
 
BetBright Cup Standings after Champion Day
Great Britain 4
Ireland 3

All News Articles
Menu
To get the best possible user experience on our website please enable JavaScript