Leading trainer, jockey & owner - final standings at the end of The Festival 2017

GORDON ELLIOTT CROWNED LEADING TRAINER AT 2017 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL


Irish handler Gordon Elliott has been crowned the Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award winner at this year’s Cheltenham Festival.

Elliott, along with Willie Mullins, had six winners at The Festival but was declared leading trainer because he had three seconds at the meeting against Mullins’ two.

The Irish handler has had a superb week at the Festival, courtesy of victories from horses including Apple’s Jade in the OLBG Mares’ Hurdle and the J P McManus-owned Cause Of Causes, who became just the fourth horse in Prestbury’s Park rich heritage to win three different races in succession at The Festival, emulating Flying Bolt, Bobs Worth and Vautour.
 
A delighted Elliott said: “To win the trainer award is something special. Willie is an amazing man and a gentleman. I haven’t seen him yet but I am sure he will congratulate me.

“It is great to do. We are absolutely thrilled and it’s unbelievable.
 
“It is a credit to the staff, horses and owners I have. I am very lucky to be part of a big team. We will enjoy this.
 
“I was hoping for one winner coming over. I was hoping to get it early as well and we got it in the first race. Everything else has been a bonus.
 
“Apple’s Jade [OLBG Mares’ Hurdle] winning was sweet. Cause Of Causes [Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase] was special and to win the Martin Pipe [winner Champagne Classic] after working for Martin and being good friends with the whole team there is special.

“We had three winners on Tuesday and went a bit too hard Tuesday night. We haven’t had a drink since because we were that shook! 

“When we get home now, we will have a party with all the staff.”

CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE REACTION

Ian Renton, Regional Director Jockey Club Racecourses South West, commented on the 2017 Cheltenham Festival: "It has been another fantastic four days. 

“We have had a similar overall attendance over the four days to last year (above 260,000) and are delighted with the crowds. 

“We capped the crowd at 70,000 today and we hope that everyone today and during the week has enjoyed the fantastic racing."

 

FINAL STEWARDS’ REPORTS

Race 5 - 4:10pm ST JAMES'S PLACE FOXHUNTER CHALLENGE CUP OPEN HUNTERS' CHASE (CLASS 2)
The Stewards held an enquiry following a report from the Veterinary Officer that the staff attending BAREL OF LAUGHS (IRE), owned by Mrs Peter Andrews, and trained by Philip Rowley, had brought into the stables substances, Superlyte (an electrolyte) and Quick Fix (a probiotic) which may have been allowed with the permission of the Veterinary Officer, but for which permission had not been sought prior to entry into the stables. They interviewed the Trainer, the Owner, the Veterinary Officer and the Equine Welfare Integrity Officer. Having heard their evidence the Stewards referred the matter to the Head Office of the British Horseracing Authority. The Stewards ordered BAREL OF LAUGHS (IRE) to be routine tested. The Stewards held an enquiry following a report from the Veterinary Officer that the staff attending COTTAGE OAK (IRE), owned by Mr D.A. Malam, and trained by J.J. O’Shea, had brought into the stables a substance, Equipalazone (oral powder) – an anti-inflammatory – which may have been allowed with the permission of the Veterinary Officer, but for which permission had not been sought prior to entry into the stables, and two Luer-Lock syringes, which would not have been allowed. They interviewed the Trainer, the Owner, the Veterinary Officer and the Equine Welfare Integrity Officer. Having heard their evidence the Stewards referred the matter to the Head Office of the British Horseracing Authority. The Stewards ordered COTTAGE OAK (IRE) to be routine tested.
The Veterinary Officer reported that BALNASLOW (IRE), placed fifth, trained by Graham John McKeever, lost its left fore shoe.
The Veterinary Officer reported that BLACK THUNDER (FR), which was pulled up, trained by Warren Greatrex, lost its right hind shoe.

Race 6 - 4:50pm MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS' HANDICAP HURDLE
The Stewards noted that BALLYHILL (FR), trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and BATTLEFORD, trained by W.P. Mullins, would wear earplugs and that THOMAS CAMPBELL, trained by Nicky Henderson, would wear earplugs which would be removed at the start.

Race 7 - 5:30pm JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE (Grade 3)
The Stewards gave permission for UPSILON BLEU (FR), trained by Pauline Robson, to be mounted in the chute and go early to post.
The Starters reviewed recordings of the start but were satisfied that no riders should be reported for contravening the starting procedures.
Denis O'Regan, the rider of VELVET MAKER (FR), unplaced, reported that the gelding ran too freely.

 


THE FINAL IRISH INDEPENDENT LEADING TRAINER AWARD AT THE FESTIVAL STANDINGS

Trainer    1st   2nd   3rd
Gordon Elliott IRE   6   3   3
Willie Mullins IRE   6   2   4
Nicky Henderson   3   6   4
Jessica Harrington IRE  3   -   -
Henry de Bromhead IRE  1   2   2
Philip Hobbs    1   1   1
Paul Nicholls    1   1   1
Noel Meade IRE   1   -   1
Stuart Edmunds   1   -   -
Alan Fleming IRE   1   -   -
Pat Kelly IRE    1   -   -
Ben Pauling    1   -   -
David Pipe    1   -   -
Nick Williams    1   -   -
Jonjo O’Neill    -   2   -
Harry Fry    -   1   1
Tom George    -   1   1
Colin Tizzard    -   1   1
Venetia Williams   -   1   1
Warren Greatrex   -   1   -
Malcolm Jefferson   -   1   -
Neil King    -   1   -
Charlie Longsdon   -   1   -
Gary Moore    -   1   -
Margaret Mullins IRE   -   1   -
Fergal O’Brien    -   1   -
Alan King    -   -   3
Enda Bolger IRE   -   -   1
Brian Ellison    -   -   1
Philip Rowley    -   -   1
Dan Skelton    -   -   1
Nigel Twiston-Davies   -   -   1  


THE FINAL BOODLES LEADING JOCKEY AWARD AT THE FESTIVAL STANDINGS


Jockey    1st   2nd   3rd
Ruby Walsh    4   1   3
Robbie Power    3   -   -
Noel Fehily    2   3   1
Bryan Cooper    2   1   2
Nico de Boinville   2   -   2
Richard Johnson   2   -   1
Mr Jamie Codd   2   -   -
Paul Townend    2   -   -
Davy Russell    1   3   3 
Jack Kennedy    1   -   1
Ms Gina Andrews   1   -   -
David Bass    1   -   -
Ms Bryony Frost   1   -   - 
Ms Lisa O’Neill   1   -   -
Denis O’Regan   1   -   -
Tom Scudamore   1   -   -
J J Slevin    1   -   -
Daryl Jacob    -   3   2
Aidan Coleman   -   3   -
David Mullins    -   2   -
Paddy Brennan   -   1   1
Adrian Heskin    -   1   1
Jeremiah McGrath   -   1   1
Thomas Cheesman   -   1   -
Brian Hughes    -   1   -
Mr Noel McParlan   -   1   -
Jamie Moore    -   1   -
Danny Mullins    -   1   -
Mr Derek O’Connor   -   1   - 
Paul Townend    -   1   -
Ms Katie Walsh   -   1   - 
Trevor Whelan   -   1   -
Wayne Hutchinson   -   -   2
Danny Cook    -   -   1
Charlie Deutsch   -   -   1
Mr Alex Edwards   -   -   1
Donagh Meyler   -   -   1
Mr Patrick Mullins   -   -   1
Tom O’Brien    -   -   1
Sam Twiston-Davies   -   -   1
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen  -   -   1

THE FINAL IRISH THOROUGHBRED MARKETING LEADING OWNER AWARD AT THE FESTIVAL STANDINGS
Owner    1st   2nd   3rd
Gigginstown House Stud  4   2   2
J P McManus    3   3   3
Andrea & Graham Wylie  2   -   1
Ann & Alan Potts   2   1   -
Paul & Clare Rooney   1   2   -
Susannah Ricci   1   1   2
Tony Bloom    1   -   -
Michael Buckley   1   -   -
Barry Connell     1   -   -
Maura Gittins    1   -   -
J Humberstone   1   -   -
Edward O’Connell   1   -   -
Aidan O’Ryan    1   -   -
Patricia Pugh    1   -   -
Sally Rowley-Williams  1   -   -
The Knot Again Partnership  1   -   -
Philip Reynolds   1   -   -
The Macaroni Beach Society  1   -   -
The Stewart Family   1   -   -
Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew 1    -   -
Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd 1   -   -
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede -   2   2
Chris Jones    -   1   2
Andrew Brooks   -   1   -
Martin Broughton & Friends (1) -   1   -
Adrian Butler & S O'Connor  -   1   -
John & Barbara Cotton  -   1   -
Davies Smith Govier & Brown -   1   -
Mrs J Donnelly   -   1   -
Force Eight Syndicate  -   1   -
Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat -   1   -
Chris Giles    -   1   -
N Griffith & H Haddock  -   1   -
Trevor Hemmings   -   1   -
Masterson Holdings Limited  -   1   -
Barry Maloney   -   1   -
John Stone    -   1   -
Alan & Andrew Turner  -   1   -
Walters Plant Hire Ltd  -   1   - 
Mike Grech & Stuart Parkin  -   -   2
Trish Andrews    -   -   1
Bradley Partnership   -   -   1
Brocade Racing    -   -   1
Doone Hulse Susie Saunders & Lady Cobham -   -   1
D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills -   -   1
HP Racing Who Dares Wins  -   -   1
Mrs M Hurley    -   -   1
Middleham Park Racing  -   -   1 
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes -   -   1
Sandy & Caroline Orr   -   -   1
Sideways Syndicate   -   -   1
Mrs P Sloan    -   -   1
The Bellamy Partnership  -   -   1
Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter  -   -   1

 

THE FESTIVAL WINNERS, 2017
Champion Day, Tuesday, March 14
First race: 1.30pm. The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Labaik (FR) (Aidan O’Ryan) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-11-7 Jack Kennedy 25/1, 2¼l
Second race: 2.10pm. The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices’ Chase
Altior (IRE) (Patricia Pugh) Nicky Henderson 7-11-4 Nico de Boinville 1/4F, 6l
Third race: 2.50pm. The Ultima Handicap Chase
Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE) (Caroline Tisdall & Brian Drew) David Pipe 8-11-12tb Tom Scudamore 9/1, shd
Fourth race: 3.30pm.The Stan James Champion Hurdle
Buveur D'Air  (FR) (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 6-11-10 Noel Fehily 5/1, 4½l
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
Apple's Jade (FR) (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 5-11-5t Bryan Cooper 7/2, 1½l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The JT McNamara National Hunt Challenge Cup
Amateur Riders Novices’ Chase 
Tiger Roll (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 7-11-6tb Lisa O’Neill 16/1, 3l
Seventh race: Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase
Tully East (Barry Connell) Alan Fleming IRE 7-11-8 Denis O’Regan 8/1, 1¼l

Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 15
First race: 1.30pm. The Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
Willoughby Court (IRE) (Paul and Clare Rooney) Ben Pauling 6-11-7 David Bass 14/1 Hd
Second race: 2.10pm. The RSA Novices’ Chase
Might Bite (IRE) (The Knot Again Partnership) Nicky Henderson 8-11-4 Nico de Boinville 7/2f Nse
Third race: 2.50pm. The Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
Supasundae (Ann and Alan Potts) Jessie Harrington IRE 7-11-4 Robbie Power 16/1 2l
Fourth Race: 3.30pm. The Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Special Tiara (Sally Rowley-Williams)  Henry De Bromhead IRE 10-11-10 Noel Fehily 11/1 Hd
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase)
Cause Of Causes (USA) (J P McManus) Gordon Elliott IRE 9-11-4tp Jamie Codd 4/1 9l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Flying Tiger (IRE) (The Macaroni Beach Society) Nick Williams 4-11-5 Richard Johnson 33/1 Nk
Seventh race: 5.30pm. The Weatherbys Champion Bumper
Fayonagh (IRE) (M Gittins) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-10-12 Jamie Codd 7/1 1 1/4l 

St Patrick’s Thursday, March 16, 2017
First race: 1.30pm. The JLT Novices’ Chase
Yorkhill (IRE) (Andrea and Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-4 Ruby Walsh 6/4f, 1l
Second race: 2.10pm. The Pertemps Network Final Hurdle
Presenting Percy (Philip Reynolds) Patrick Kelly IRE 6-11-11 Davy Russell 11/1, 3¾l
Third race: 2.50pm. The Ryanair Chase
Un De Sceaux (FR) (Edward O’Connell) Willie Mullins IRE 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh 7/4f, 1½l
Fourth race: 3.30pm. The Sun Bets Stayers’ Hurdle
Nichols Canyon (Andrea and Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh 10/1, ¾l
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Chase
Road To Respect (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Noel Meade IRE 6-10-13 Bryan Cooper 14/1, 6l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
Let’s Dance (FR) (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-7 Ruby Walsh 11/8f, 2¾l
Seventh race: 5.30pm. Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders’ Chase
Domesday Book (USA) (J Humberstone) Stuart Edmunds 7-11-4 Miss Gina Andrews 40/1, ¾l   

Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 17
First race: 1.30pm. The JCBTriumph Hurdle
Defi Du Seuil (FR) (J P McManus) Philip Hobbs 4-11-0 Richard Johnson 5/2f, 5l
Second race: 2.10pm. The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle
Arctic Fire (GER) (Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd) Willie Mullins IRE Paul Townend 20/1, nk
Third race: 2.50pm. The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Penhill (Tony Bloom) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-5 Paul Townend 16/1, 3½l
Fourth race: 3.30pm. The Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup
Sizing John (Ann and Alan Potts) Jessica Harrington IRE 7-11-10 Robbie Power 7/1, 2¾l
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The St James’s Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunter’s Chase
Pacha Du Polder (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 10-12-0 Miss Bryony Frost 16/1, nk
Sixth race: The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Hurdle
Champagne Classic (IRE)(Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-11-3 J J Slevin 12/1, 2½l
Seventh race: The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup
Rock The World (IRE) (Michael Buckley) Jessica Harrington IRE 9-11-5 Robbie Power 10/1, 1¾l

All Press Releases
Menu
To get the best possible user experience on our website please enable JavaScript